Skip to content

The Colour Quiz

October 12, 2010

Holy cow.  This is wildly accurate.  Every single sentence applies to me and i’m not just saying that to be like “omg my horoscope is SO ME” it actually is.  And it’s not a horoscope.   I tend to take these things with a pinch of salt ever since I watched that Derren Brown episode where he lifted the lid on cold reading and how easy it is to write something and make people apply it to their own life.  I suppose in a way you can apply anything like this to suit your life but this is interesting because it’s based entirely on colour psychology.

My results:

Your Existing Situation

“Creative and emotional, looking for ways to further expand those qualities. Looking for a partner who enjoys the same activities. Seeking adventure and new and unusual activities.”

Your Stress Sources

“Needs to meet people who have the same high principles and values as himself, but finds the need unfulfilled. her need to feel dominate and superior leaves her feeling isolated and does not allow for her to give freely of himself. she would like to surrender and let go, but sees that as a weakness she must not give in to. Holding back will allow her to stand out for the crowd and earn a higher status, recognized by others as unique and important.”

Your Restrained Characteristics

“Tries to participate and involve herself in things going on around him; however, avoids conflict and arguments to reduce stress and tension.”

Current situations force her into compromise and placing her own hopes and desires on hold for the time being.

Feels unhappy and isolated because she is unable to succeed in finding the cooperation and understanding she desires.

“Although she is able to find contentment through sexual activity, she feels hopeless to change her problems and difficulties and continues to make the best of what she has.”

Your Desired Objective

“Wants interesting and exciting things to happen in her life. she is able to make others like her, because of her genuine concern for them. she is charming and open and makes friends easily. she can have an over-active imagination, which leads her to fantasize and daydream.”

Your Actual Problem

“Impressed by unique and one of a kind things, and by people with exceptional personalities. Tries to takes the characteristics she likes in other people and apply it to herself as well as coming across as a unique individual.”

Hahah the last sentence makes me laugh because it’s especially true along with my restrained characteristics.

Take the quiz yourself www.colorquiz.com

Advertisements
6 Comments leave one →
  1. October 13, 2010 2:24 am

    I am saying this thing is full of shit! This was the answer for the first bit.

    Your Existing Situation

    “Insecure with himself, needs stable roots and emotional security. Seeking an environment which provides comfort and few problems, but is reluctant to put any effort or energy into it.”

    Now I could be wrong but I would say traveling around the world solo for two years would contradict that. hahaha

  2. October 13, 2010 9:04 am

    Haha my theory: You’re in denial and running away from your problems ;) Perhaps all this travelling is the “seeking” of that environment with no problems. You DO always return to Byron – chillest place on earth.

  3. October 13, 2010 12:03 pm

    Or it’s full of shit.

  4. October 18, 2010 8:55 pm

    Haha I have no problems haha.

  5. October 20, 2010 1:13 pm

    Blatant lies. You have severe mental problems, Dane. Always talking about spray shit and you’re obsessed with boobies.

  6. October 20, 2010 8:41 pm

    Look if being obsessed with boobies is a problem then I have a major problem but I think you will find that 100% of the straight male population will agree with me that boobies are awesome!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: